Ontario High School Chess Championship


 April 10 - 11, 2015


medallion.gif

 

Championnats d'Échecs des Écoles Secondaires de l’Ontario

   

les 10 - 11 avril, 2015


   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto.


WEB SITE: http://www.ohscc.on.ca  Tournament information & results

                                                

 

R E S U L T S

  R É S U L T ATS


Links:

Expanded Team Names

Individual Standings

Combined Team Standings

Team Standings (all sections)

Financial Statement (will be posted when accounting is completed)


Trophies and Medallions: 

The advertised tie-break methods (1. Cumulative, 2. Sonneborn) as shown on the Individual Standings for each section were used to break ties for prizes. The Cumulative method was used for ties for team trophies and medallions; team gift certificates were divided equally for tied teams.

 

Permanent Trophies: The permanent Championship (Individual) has now been returned.

                                      We hope to provide permanent trophies for the other sections next year.

 

Gift Certificates: Many thanks to Regency Chess Canada for joining the Championship this year and sponsoring gift certificates ..............................for all prizes. ....http://www.regencychess.ca ......647-773-5124

 

CYCC Qualifier:      The 2015 Championship was a Qualifier Tournament for the Canadian Youth Chess Championship (Windsor, July 6 - 9, 2015). The CYCC determines Canada’s representatives for the World YCC. Players’ CYCC age groups are shown on the individual standings under “Club”. [A few players who were already 18 on January 1 2015 were not eligible.] Players in all sections who played all rounds and earned a score of 2½ or more out of 5 [Championship] or 3 or more out of 6 [Intermediate and Beginner] qualified to play in the CYCC. All our CYCC Qualifiers received a certificate of qualification. Congratulations to all our CYCC 2015 Qualifiers!  


 

Player numbers shown refer to the Individual Standings for the section


 

1.Individual Prizes: The Champion (Championship section) also received the permanent trophy, to be displayed in the ...................................Champion’s school, and returned for the 2016 Championship.

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

1. Tony [Juntao] Lin $60


Doctor Norman Bethune CI

Toronto

1. Syed Rahman $60


 Central SS

 London

1. Luke Cardoso $60


Collège Appleby College

 Oakville

2. Joey Zhong    $50


University of Toronto Schools

 Toronto

2. Anthony Atanasov $50


Heritage Glen PS

Oakville

2. Vincent Fong $50


Doctor Norman Bethune CI

Toronto

3. Tony Bohan Bao $40


Central SS

 London

3. Richard Kim    $40


Coledale PS

Markham

3. Michael Assuras $40


Central SS

London

Top Girl

8. Constance Wang $50 


J B Tyrrell Senior PS

Toronto

Top Girl

20. Minya Bai $50


Vincent Massey SS

Windsor

Top Girl

7. Jewel [Yixuan] Li $50


Harrison PS

Torontol

20. Cindy Qiao $40


Seneca Hill PS

Toronto

24. Daria Saitseva $40


University of Toronto Schools

Toronto

 

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

Grade 12

4. Agastya Kalra .............................$20


Bell HS

Ottawa


5. Christopher Knox .......................$20
University of Toronto Schools

Toronto


11. Owen Qian ................................$20
The Woodlands School

Mississauga


12. Yimang Yang ............................$20
The Woodlands School

Mississauga


16. Justin D’Souza ..........................$20
North Toronto CI

Toronto

Grade 12

7. Simon Chen .....................$20


Doctor Norman Bethune CI

Toronto


16. Enoch Lam .....................$20
Upper Canada College

Toronto


17. Mauricio Di Paolantonio.$20
St Michael’s College School

Toronto


19. Vincent Hou ...................$20
Glenforest SS

Mississauga

Grade 12

4. Daniel Marjerrison ...$20


Victoria Park CI

Toronto


6. Aiden Gipp............... $20
Central SS

London


9. Jimmy Tang-tran ......$20
Central SS

London

Grade 11

13. Zehn Nasir ................................$20


Northern SS

Toronto


29. Manzuan [Rebecca] Zhang ............. $20
Victoria Park CI    

 Toronto



Grade 11

 6. Dean Jin   ........................ $20


Collège Appleby College

Oakville


 8. Stafan Pirvu       ............. $20

University of Toronto Schools

Toronto


18. David Dai           ............ $20
Collège Appleby College

Oakville

Grade 11

 8. Sebastien Lulker ......$20


St Michael’s College School

Toronto


16. Tommy He .............$20
Collège Appleby College

Oakville


19. Arlen Yu                $20

     Bell HS

     Ottawa


20. David Wang $20
Collège Appleby College

 Oakville  

Grade 10

14. Richard Guo .............................$20


Victoria Park CI

Toronto


21. Jeremy Mathews .......................$20
Vincent Massey SS

Windsor


25. Daniel Muntaner .......................$20

     North Toronto CI

     Toronto


26. Rachel Tao ................................$20
Vincent Massey SS

 Windsor

Grade 10

 9. Fardin Syed .....................$20


Glenforest SS

Mississauga


12. Joshua Du .......................$20

Glenforest SS

Mississauga


15. Daniel Kong ....................$20
Collège Appleby College

Oakville

Grade 10

10. Santiago Valdes ......$20


Chaminade College School

Toronto


13. Rain Xu        ...........$20
Collège Appleby College

Oakville



Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

Grade 9

 9. Tyler D’Amore      .................... $20


Vincent Massey SS

Windsor


15. Karthik Baskaran ......................$20
Vincent Massey SS

Windsor


22. Wenlu Yu ....................................$20
Victoria Park CI

Toronto

Grade 9

13. Edward Wang .................$20


Richmond Hill HS

Richmond Hill


14. Stefano Lee ....................$20
Vincent Massey SS

Windsor



Grade 9

 5. Henry Vu       ......... $20


Chaminade College School

Toronto


12. William Xi             ..$20
University of Toronto Schools

 Toronto


14. Shlok Ahuja ..............$20
Stephen Leacock CI

Toronto

Grade 7 and 8

 6. Jeffrey Xu (Grade 8) .....................$20


E T Crowle PS

Markham


 7. Anthony Maulucci (Gr 8) ............. $20


St Joseph CS          

Richmond Hill


8. Constance Wang (Gr 8) ................. $20
J B Tyrrell Senior PS

Toronto


 

Grade 7 and 8

 4. Andy Sun (Grade 8) ............$20


Coledale PS

Markham


10. George Chen (Gr 8) ...........$20
Upper Canada College

Toronto


21. Ryan Liu (Gr 8)     .............$20

University of Toronto Schools

Toronto


23. Cuin Chowdhury (Gr 8) .....$20
Carleton Village SWA

Toronto

 

Grade 6 and under

19. Richard Feng (Gr 6) ....................$20


Harrison PS

Toronto


20. Cindy Qiao (Gr 6) .........................$20
Seneca Hill PS

Toronto


24. Daniel Liu (Gr 6) ..........................$20
Seneca Hill PS

Toronto


28. Benjamin Lin (Gr 6) .....................$20
Seneca Hill PS

Toronto

Grade 6

11. David Atanasov................. $20


W H Morden PS

 Oakville


25. Yikang Wang .....................$20
Seneca Hill PS

Toronto


29. Tony Luo .........................$20
Seneca Hill PS

Toronto

Grade 6 and under

 7. Jewel [Yixuan] Li (Gr 6)


Harrison PS .....................$20

Toronto


11. Spencer Deng (Gr 5) ..$20
Grenoble PS

Toronto


15. Angela Lin (Gr 2) .....$20
Seneca Hill PS

Toronto

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

 

Grade 4 and under

 5. Zack Dinatolo (Gr 2) ..........$20


Father Serra CS

Toronto


36. Eric Ning (Gr 1) .................$20
Sir John A Macdonald PS

Markham


37. Isamel Shen (Gr 3) .............$20
Seneca Hill PS

Toronto



 

 

Total Individual Gift Certificates: .................$ 1 850

 

2.Team Prizes: Winning teams: please return the permanent trophy to next year’s tournament.

                        Total Team Gift Certificates: $ 1 215                                                                        

N.B. For players’ names, see the complete COMBINED TEAM and TEAM standings.

 

Combined Teams

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

1. Central SS

    London (CSS) ..........14½

                                 ....$125

1. University of Toronto

    Schools (UTS) ..........10½                         ............$125

1. Central SS 

    London (CSS)        ..... 14

                                  . $125

1. Central SS

    London (CSS) ..................12½

                                      ...... $115

2. Doctor Norman ....Bethune CI .............13½

    Toronto (BNBCI) ...$100

2. Vincent Massey SS Windsor (VMSS) ...........8½

                                   .. $ 90

2. Collège Appleby College

    Oakville (CAC) ..........12

                                   ..$ 90 

2. Collège Appleby College

     Oakville (CAC) ...............12½

                                       ..... $115

3. University of Toronto Schools (UTS) .............11½

                                 ... $ 75

3. J B Tyrrell Senior PS

    Toronto .....................8½

                               .......$ 90             

3. Glenforest SS 

    Mississauga (GSS) ......12

                                    .$ 90

3. St Michael’s College School     Toronto (SMCS)    ..............9

..............................................$ 75

   

 

                                                 Gift Certificates:         Individual: $ 1 850

                                                                                     Team: .......$ 1 215 

 

                                                                                    Total: .........$ 3 065