50th ONTARIO HIGH SCHOOL CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP

April 7 - 8 , 2017

Les 7 - 8 avril , 2017







Le 50e CHAMPIONNAT D'ÉCHECS DES ÉCOLES SECONDAIRES DE L'ONTARIO



Results - Résultats

Links:

Expanded Team Names

Individual Standings

Combined Team Standings

Team Standings - All Sections



Each Champion Team and Individual Champion received the permanent trophy for that team or section, to be displayed in the Champion's school, and returned for the 2018 OHSCC.



Teams:

Each team received 4 medallions (gold / silver / bronze) + $120 gift certificate.

Total team prizes: $ 1 440.



Individuals in each section:

Each winner received a medallion (gold / silver / bronze) and gift certificate.

Please see the Individual Standings below for amounts awarded.

Total individual prizes: $ 2 950.



Total prizes: $ 4 390.



Many thanks to our prize fund sponsors:



Synnex Canada, Shenglin Financial, Regency Chess Company,

Ontario Secondary School Teachers' Federation, Ontario Chess Association,

Greater Toronto Chess League, Seneca Hill Chess



CYCC:

Congratulations to all our CYCC Qualifiers: all players who earned 3 or more points over-the-board have qualified for the Canadian Youth Chess Championships,

July 6-10, 2017 in Sault Ste Marie. Please see the separate standings for each section.

Championship: 21 out of 34 players; Intermediate: 29 out of 60;

Beginner: 35 out of 60 Total: 85 out of 154 players



Prizes. Ontario High School Chess Championship 2017: Championship : Championnat

# Name Team Grade Sex Total TBrk[C] TBrk[R] Prize
1 Richard Chen WSS 10 5 19.5 17.75 1st $80
2 Harry Zhao MGCI 10 5 17.5 18.75 2nd $80
3 Brian Jiang BSS 11 5 15 15 3rd $80
4 Zhan He [Lambert] Liu HTS 7 4 17 13.5 1st Gr 7 $30
5 Constance Wang VPCI 10 F 4 17 14.25 Girl $50; 1st Gr10 $30
6 Eric Ning SWLPS 3 4 16 11.5 1st Gr 1-6 $30
7 Jeffrey Zhu VMSS 10 4 15.5 13.5 2nd Gr 10 $30
8 Jonathan Zhao ZHMS 6 4 15 11.25 2nd Gr 1-6 $30
9 Anthony Maulucci JVCHS 9 4 14 11 1st Gr 9 $30
10 Anthony Atanasov HGPS 3 4 14 9.5 3rd Gr 1-6 $30
11 Rachel Tao VMSS 12 F 3 14 9 2nd Girl $50; 1st Gr 12 $30
12 Harry Liu MTCMS 5 3 12 9.25 4th Gr 1-6 $30
13 Lily Zhou VMSS 9 F 3 13 8.5 3rd Girl $50; 2nd Gr 9 $30
14 Jeremy Mathews VMSS 12 3 12.5 7.75 2nd Gr 12 $30
15 Zhehai Zhang VMSS 9 3 11 8 3rd Gr 9 $30
16 Richard Feng HMS 7 3 10.5 7.25 2nd Gr 7 $30
17 Vlad Nitu UTS 12 3 10 6.75 3rd Gr 12 $30
20 Leo Lu VPCI 10 3 9 5.5 3rd Gr 10 $30
21 Stefano Lee VMSS 11 3 8 6.5 1st Gr 11 $30
23 Edward Xiao UTS 7 2 7.5 4.75 3rd Gr 7 $30

Prizes. Ontario High School Chess Championship 2017: Intermediate : Intermédiaire

# Name Team Grade Sex Total TBrk[C] TBrk[R] Prize
1 Ettihad Hoq SATEC 9 5 19 20.25 1st $80
2 Joshua Mathews VMSS 9 5 20 17.5 2nd $80
3 Dante Mazza CCS 11 5 16 14 3rd $80
4 Ellen Tao VMSS 9 F 4 18.5 16.75 1st Girl $50; 1st Gr 9 $30
5 Andy Medjedovic WSS 10 4 17.5 14.75 1st Gr 10 $30
6 Daniel Kong CAC 12 4 17 16 1st Gr 12 $30
7 Isamel Shen SSPS 5 F 4 15.5 11.75 2nd Girl $50; 1st Gr 5-6 $30
8 Aryan Gajelli PCSS 9 4 14.5 11.75 2nd Gr 9 $30
9 Fardin Syed GSS 12 4 14 12 2nd Gr 12 $30
10 Kareem Nehdi ABLSS 11 4 17 11.5 1st Gr 11 $30
11 Steven Phang CCS 12 4 14.5 14.75 3rd Gr 12 $30
13 Kesavar Kabilar PCSS 10 4 14 10 2nd Gr 10 $30
14 Henry Vu CCS 11 4 13 11.5 2nd Gr 11 $30
15 Wing Li ZHMS 6 4 13 11 2nd Gr 5-6 $30
18 William Li Xu ETCPS 8 3 15 10.75 1st Gr 8 $30
19 Yathushan Jeyakumar HHSPS 8 3 12 10.25 2nd Gr 8 $30
20 Atharva Srinivas MPS 5 3 11.5 8.75 3rd Gr 5-6 $30
22 Hangchen [Harrison] Liu ECPS 6 3 10.5 9.5 4th Gr 5-6 $30
23 Greta Qu SHPS2 2 F 3 9.5 7.5 3rd Girl $50; 1st Gr 1-4 $30
24 You Zhou VMSS 11 3 8.5 6.75 3rd Gr 11 $30
25 Harry Nguyen CCS 9 3 14 7.5 3rd Gr 9 $30
26 Caleb Na UTS 7 3 14 6.75 1st Gr 7 $30
30 Derek Chen BPS 4 3 9.5 8.5 2nd Gr 1-4 $30
31 Kenneth Li BSS 10 3 8 6.5 3rd Gr 10 $30
32 Ryan Yu UTS 7 3 8 6 2nd Gr 7 $30
39 Leo Dong HCMS 7 2 9 6.25 3rd Gr 7 $30
44 Jinrong [Winnie] Zhuang MHPS 2 F 2 7 3.25 3rd Gr 1-4 $30

Prizes. Ontario High School Chess Championship 2017: Beginner : Débutant

# Name Team Grade Sex Total TBrk[C] TBrk[R] Prize
1 Amy Ai SWLPS 3 F 5 20 20.75 1st $80; 1st Girl $50
2 Ben Hu CAC 10 5 20 19.75 2nd $80
3 Yamen Abo-Amer ABLSS 11 5 16 17.5 3rd $80
4 Hamzah Shahid RHSS 10 5 15 18 4th $80
5 Albert Amoah CCS 11 4 18.5 13.25 1st Gr 11 $30
6 Andrew Situ UCC 11 4 18 16.5 2nd Gr 11 $30
7 Sankalp Chopra CCCHS 11 4 17.5 11.25 3rd Gr 11 $30
8 Jai Dey RHSS 9 4 16 13.25 1st Gr 9 $30
9 Kaden Rashid WSS 9 4 17 11 2nd Gr 9 $30
10 Moataz Sheta ABLSS 11 4 16.5 14.5 4th Gr 11 $30
11 Rahim Dhalla MGCI 10 4 16 13 1st Gr 10 $30
12 Eric Ly RHSS 10 4 16 12 2nd Gr 10 $30
13 Abhay Sharma WSS 10 4 16 11.5 3rd Gr 10 $30
14 Jeeven Dhanoa RHSS 10 4 14 10 4th Gr 10 $30
15 Mariano Anandappa RHSS 11 4 13.5 11.5 5th Gr 11 $30
17 Tyson Taylor SCC 11 4 12 7 6th Gr 11 $30
18 Kevin Nguyen PJCVS 12 4 10 10 1st Gr 12 $30
19 Ethan Lau WSS 9 3 14.5 12.5 3rd Gr 9 $30
29 Spencer Deng DMMS 7 3 11 6.5 1st Gr 7 $30
32 Alina Chen BPS 1 F 3 10 5 1st Gr 1-6 $30
40 Aidan Cocklin UTS 7 2 6 4.25 2nd Gr 7 $30
47 Harith Ali NMPPS 5 2 7 4 2nd Gr 1-6 $30
51 Yassir Ahmed NMPPS 5 2 4 2.5 3rd Gr 1-6 $30