OHSCC 2002 RESULTS

 

 

 

T SHIRTS:

We still have about 30 T shirts, in both large and extra large sizes.
Orders for remaining shirts will be accepted at ONLY $5 per shirt

Shipping charges will be included. The money raised will be added to the start-up fund for the 2003
at Trent University, Peterborough.

Make cheques payable to the Ontario High School Chess Association and mail to the OHSCA in care of
Stephen Leacock CI, 2450 Birchmount Rd, Agincourt, Ont. M1T 2M5 before June 27. After June 27, mail to:
Chris Field, 15 Maitland Place, Apt 1412, Toronto, Ont M4Y 2X3.

PDF Version

You may download and print the pdf version here: Results2002.pdf
If you need the Adobe Acrobat Reader, see the link on the home page.

Trophies and Medallions:
The advertised tie-break methods (1. Cumulative, 2. Modified Median, 3. Sonneborn) as shown on the Individual Standings for each section were used to break ties for trophies.

Gift Certificates [redeemed at Chess’n Math]:
Players with the same tournament score receive the same amount in gift certificates.

CFC Memberships: (*)
The top 5 Intermediate and top 6 Beginner players receive a Chess Federation of Canada Junior Membership ($25 value). This entitles each player to play in any CFC-rated tournament through the year; each player will also receive the CFC magazine En Passant. These prizes are donated by the Ontario Chess Association.

Entry to Dutton Chess Active Tournament: (*)
The top 2 Intermediate and top Beginner players also receive free entry ($30 value) to any Dutton Chess Active Chess Tournament. These tournaments are CFC-active-rated, and require CFC membership (see above).
These prizes are donated by Dutton Chess.

* The value of these prizes is included in the dollar amount shown for each player below.

Player numbers shown refer to the Individual Standings for the section

1.Individual Prizes: Total $ 2080 [plus trophies and medallions]

Championship
Intermediate
Beginner
1. Hao Yuan Wang
$ 90
University of Toronto Schools
1. Waqas Iqbal
$ 130*
Northview Heights SS Toronto
1. Andrei Chirpac
$ 145*
Cameron Heights CI Kitchener
2. Evgeni Miller
$ 35
Northview Heights SS Toronto
2. Michael Kop
$ 130*
Northview Heights SS Toronto
2. Viktoras Borodinas
$ 75*
Northview Heights SS Toronto
3. IM Stephen Glinert
$ 35
University of Toronto Schools
3. Nan Yang
$ 55*
Birchmount Park CI Toronto
3. Svetlana Kostina
$ 75*
Northview Heights SS Toronto
4. Joseph Lentini
$ 35
Notre Dame College Sch Welland
4. Toan Nguyen
$ 55*
Northview Heights SS Toronto
4. Nathan Chow
$ 45*
Galt CI Cambridge
  5. William Truong
$ 55*
Emery CI Toronto
5. Alexandru Rascanu
$ 45*
Northview Heights SS Toronto
    6. Jared Coyne
$ 45*
London Catholic Central HS
Top Girl
23. Patricia Ho $ 30
University of Toronto Schools
Top Girl
39. Zohail Rohaili $ 30
Eastwood CI Kitchener

Top Girl
34. Karen Wan $ 25
Seneca Hill PS Toronto

36. Jessica Whitney $ 25
London Catholic Central HS

Grade 13
5. Artem Gurevich $20
Northview Heights SS Toronto

8. Alex Lambruschini $20
Upper Canada College Toronto

9. Omid Nemati $20
Northview Heights SS Toronto

12. Sasha Freger $20
Upper Canada College Toronto

13. Michael Handelman $20
Yitzhak Rabin HS Ottawa

Grade 13
6. Steve Duff $ 20
Barrie Central CI Barrie

9. David Bui $ 20
Cameron Heights CI Kitchener

12. Julian Csik $ 20
Port Credit SS Mississauga

16. Long Nguyen $ 20
Northview Heights SS Toronto

Grade 13
9. Nathan Chow $ 20*
Galt CI Cambridge
* Nathan also won a $25 CFC membership, as noted above.

11. Steve Tam $ 20
Albert College Belleville

14. Adam Jay $ 20
St Thomas Aquinas HS London

Grade 12
10. Morgon Mills $20
Upper Canada College Toronto

11. Yuriy Kryvoshlyk $20
Chaminade College Sch Toronto

Grade 12
7. Sterling Su-Wu $ 20
St Andrew's College Aurora

8. Cory Breed $ 20
Cameron Heights CI Kitchener

10. Mike Kuntz $ 20
Gtand River CI Kitchener

17. Adam Caza $ 20
Tilbury DHS Tilbury

18. Xou Her $ 20
Grand River CI Kitchener

19. Lee Brisson $ 20
Grand River CI Kitchener

Grade 12
7. Scott King $ 20
St Thomas Aquinas HS London

9. Henry Kwan $ 20
Birchmount Park CI Toronto

Grade 11
12. Stephen Lizak $20
Grand River CI Kitchener

Grade 11
11. Daniel Ma $ 20
Stephen Leacock CI Toronto

20. Velislav Lepitchev $ 20
Port Credit SS Mississauga

27. Hamid Rohaili $ 20
Eastwood CI Kitchener

30. Andrey Petrov $ 20
Port Credit SS Mississauga

36. Tom Evans $ 20
Parry Sound HS Parry Sound

37. Alan Tota $ 20
Emery CI Toronto

Grade 11
8. Thiru gopalakrishnan $20 Birchmount Park CI Toronto

10. Mohammed Sherif $ 20 Birchmount Park CI Toronto

Grade 10
16. Danny Handelman $20
Yitzhak Rabin HS Ottawa

18. Liam Henry $20
Winston Churchill CI Toronto

19. Wylon Wong $20
Central Elgin CI St Thomas

Grade 10
21. Maseeh Rohaili $ 20
Eastwood CI Kitchener

29. Ravendra Nagar $ 20
Winston Churchill CI Toronto

34. Anand Erramilli $ 20
Stephen Leacock CI Toronto

Grade 10
5. Alexandru Rascanu $20* Northview Heights SS Toronto
* Alexandru also won a $25 CFC membership, as noted above.

17. Arunan Sivakumaran $20 Stephen Leacock CI Toronto

18. Zohair Ahmed $ 20
Port Credit SS Mississauga

Grade 9
6. Nimalan Thavandiran $20 Birchmount Park CI Toronto

Grade 9
13. Andrei Danaila $ 20
Victoria Park SS Toronto

23. Yuri Yatsenko $ 20
Victoria Park SS Toronto

Grade 9
6. Jared Coyne $ 20*
London Catholic Central HS
* Alexandru also won a $25 CFC membership, as noted above.

12. David Nham $ 20
Emery CI Toronto

13. Adrian Labau $ 20
Galt CI Cambridge

Grade 7
7. Jonathan Yu $20
University of Toronto Schools
Grade 8
15. Robin Wilkes $ 20
Albert College Belleville
 
  Grade 4
14. Matthew Lai $ 20
Seneca Hill PS Toronto
 

2. Team Prizes: Total $ 905 plus trophies.

Total Gift Certificates: $ 2620.
CFC Memberships: $ 275.
Dutton Chess Entries: $ 90.

Total Cash Value Prizes: $ 2985.

N.B. For players' names, see the complete TEAM STANDINGS

Combined Teams

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

1. NorthviewHeights SS
Toronto (NHSS) 13
 $ 100

1. University of Toronto
 Schools (UTS) 11½
 $ 100

1. Northview Heights SS
Toronto (NHSS) 16 
$ 100

1. Northview Heights SS
Toronto (NHSS) 14½
$ 100

2. Birchmount Park CI
Toronto (BPCI) 12½
$ 75

2. Northview Heights SS
Toronto (NHSS) 10½
$ 75

2. Grand River CI
Kitchener (GRCI) 12
$ 75

2. Birchmount Park CI
Toronto (BPCI) 12
$ 65

3. Stephen Leacock CI Toronto (UCC) 9½
$ 50

3. Upper Canada College
Toronto (UCC) 9
$ 50

3. Cameron Heights CI
Kitchener (CHCI) 11
$ 25

3. Galt CI
Cambridge (GCI) 12
$ 65

 

 

4. Port Credit SS
Mississauga (PCSS) 11
$ 25

 

TEAM STANDINGS

N.B. For individual players' scores, check the individual standings. Player numbers refer to these.

For all teams, the top three players are shown here; (players tied for 3rd are shown in brackets.)

Combined Teams: Players are listed in order: Championship, Intermediate, Beginner.

(Players shown in brackets had the same score as the player counted.)

Combined Teams

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

1. NorthviewHeights SS
Toronto (NHSS) 13
5. Artem Gurevich
1. Waqas Iqbal
(2. Michael Kop)
2. Viktoras Borodinas
(3. Svetlana Kostina)

1. University of Toronto
Schools (UTS) 11½
1. Hao Yuan Wang
3. IM Stephen Glinert
7. Jonathan Yu

  

1. Northview Heights SS Toronto (NHSS) 16
1. Waqas Iqbal
2. Michael Kop
4. Toan Nguyen

1. Northview Heights SS
Toronto (NHSS) 14½
2. Viktoras Borodinas
3. Svetlana Kostina
5. Alexandru Rascanu

2. Birchmount Park CI
Toronto (BPCI) 12½
6. Nimalan Thavandiran
3. Nan Yang
8. Thiru Gopalakrishnan
(9. Henry Kwan)
(10. Mohammed Sherif)

2. Northview Hts SS
Toronto (NHSS) 10½
2. Evgeni Miller
5. Artem Gurevich
9. Omid Nemati

2. Grand River CI
Kitchener (GRCI) 12
10. Mike Kuntz
18. Xou Her
19. Lee Brisson

2. Birchmount Park CI
Toronto (BPCI) 12
8. Thiru Gopalakrishnan
9. Henry Kwan
10. Mohammed Sherif

3. Stephen Leacock CI
Toronto (SLCI) 9½
22. Kevin Teh
11. Daniel Ma
17. Arunan Sivakumaran

3. Upper Canada College
Toronto (UCC) 9
8. Alex Lambruschini
10. Morgon Mills
12. Sasha Freger

3. Cameron Heights CI
Kitchener (CHCI) 11
8. Cory Breed
9. David Bui
25. Elyot Grant

3. Galt CI
Cambridge (GCI) 12
4. Nathan Chow
13. Adrian Labau
19. Chris Skalin

4. Langstaff SS
Richmond Hill (LSS)
17. Vadim Farian
56. Vladik Hotin
16. Anujan Namasivayam

4. Stephen Leacock CI
Toronto (SLCI) 4½
22. Kevin Teh
24. Vineet Joag
26. Tommy Lui
(27. Hassan Hassan)

4. Port Credit SS
Mississauga (PCSS) 11
12. Junian Csik
20. Velislav Lepitchev
30. Andrey Petrov

4.Emery CI
Toronto (ECI) 10
12. David Nham
25. Gino Sandoval
31. Ali Hasan

   

5. Kitchener-Waterloo CVI
Kitchener (KWCVI) 7
15. Ron Leblanc
41. Bogdan Morun
43. Michael Butler

End of Championship Teams

5. Victoria Park SS
Toronto (VPSS) 10½
13. Andrei Danaila
23. Yuri Yatsenko
24. Sadiq Juma

5. London Catholic Central HS
London (LCCHS) 10
6. Jared Coyne
28. Omar Karim
36. Jessica Whitney

End of Combined Teams

 

6. Albert College
    Belleville (AC) 9½
    15. Robin Wilkes
    26. Matt Maguire
    43. Luke O’Brien

6. Albert College
Belleville (AC) 9½
11. Steve Tam
26. Arun Abraham
35. Brendan Gould

 

 

 

 

 

 

7. Stephen Leacock CI
    Toronto (SLCI) 9½
    11. Daniel Ma
    34. Anand Erramilli
    42. Mohit K. Sharma

7. Port Credit SS
    Mississauga (PCSS) 9
    15. Chi Tat Kwan
    18. Zohair Ahmed
    40. Mohammed Awad

 


 

8. Eastwood CI
    Kitchener (EWCI) 9½
    21. Maseeh Rohaili
    27. Hamid Rohaili
    39. Zohail Rohaili

8. Langstaff SS
    Richmond Hill (LSS) 8½
    16. Anujan Namasivayam
    30. Aleem Hirjee
    45. Huzefa Rajbhai

 

 

9. Barrie Central CI
    Barrie (BCCI) 8½
      6. Steve Duff
    33. Brock Swanek
    62. Bryan McEachern
   (63. Ed Dowling)

9. Glencoe DHS
    Glencoe (GDHS) 7
    23. Tristan Balint
    42. Edward Alderton
    44. Jasmin Doub

 

 

10.Tilbury DHS
     Tilbury (TDHS) 8½
     17. Adam Caza
     32. Alex Sharpe
     60. Cory Peters

(End of Beginner Teams)

 

 

11. Bell HS
      Ottawa (BHS) 8
      28. Matt Tang
      35. Andrew Hay
      51. Chris Scrimgeour

 

 

 

12. Archbishop Romero CSS
      Toronto (ARCSS) 7
      38. Nikita Pilgun
      44. Kamil Burdina
      68. Adam Yonzon




    

Total Teams:

5 + 4 + 13 + 9 = 31

Schools with teams: 21

Total # of Schools: 35

 

13. Langstaff SS 5
      Richmond Hill (LSS)
      56. Vladik Hotin
      57. Kamal Mansouri
      59. Orang Fadaiefard

 

Total # of Cities: 16

 

(End of Intermediate Teams)

 

TEAM CODES

AC
Albert College (Belleville)

ECI
Emery CI (Toronto)

NDCS (Welland)
Notre Dame College School

TDHS
Tilbury DHS (Tilbury)

ARCSS (Toronto)
Archbishop Romero SS

EWCI
Eastwood CI (Kitchener)

NHSS (Toronto)
Northview Heights SS

UCC (Toronto)
Upper Canada College

BHS
Bell HS (Ottawa)

GCI
Galt CI (Cambridge)

PCSS (Mississauga)
Port Credit SS

UTS
University of Toronto Schools (Toronto)

BCCI
Barrie Central CI (Barrie)

GDHS
Glencoe DHS (Glencoe)

PSHS (Parry Sound)
Parry Sound HS

VPSS
Victoria Park SS (Toronto)

BPCI (Toronto)
Birchmount Park CI

GRCI (Kitchener)
Grand River CI

RHS
Rideau HS (Ottawa)

WCCI (Toronto)
Winston Churchill CI

CCS (Toronto)
Chaminade College Sch

KWCI (Kitchener)
Kitchener-Waterloo CI

SAC (Aurora)
St Andrew’s College

WCI
Weston CI (Toronto)

CECI (St Thomas)
Central Elgin CI

LCA (Whitby)
La Citadelle Academy

SHPS (Toronto)
Seneca Hill PS

YRHS (Ottawa)
Yitzhak Rabin HS

CHCI (Kitchener)
Cameron Heights CI

LCCHS
London Catholic Central HS (London)

SLCI (Toronto)
Stephen Leacock CI

ZHJHS (Toronto)
Zion Heights JHS

CWSA
Claude Watson School for the Arts (Toronto)

LSS (Richmond Hill)
Langstaff SS

STAHS (London)
St Thomas Aquinas HS

Total: 35 schools
         16 cities

ONTARIO HIGH SCHOOL CC 2002: CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION -- Standings:


+ win – loss = draw B 1 bye F 0 forfeit H ½ bye U 0 bye X 1 forfeit
Tiebreaks: Tbrk[C] = Cumulative Tbrk[M] = Modified Median Tbrk[R] = Sonneborn

# Name ID Rtng Team Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[R]
1 Hao Yuan Wang 105702 2272 UTS 10 +21 +8 +17 +5 =2 14.5 12.5 12.5
2 Evgeni Miller 127534 2202 NHSS 11 +24 +18 =3 +16 =1 4 13 12.5 9.75
3 IM Stephen Glinert 103711 2412 UTS 13 +27 +10 =2 =4 +9 4 12.5 14 11
4 Joseph Lentini 121831 2166 NDCS 11 +26 +7 =5 =3 +11 4 12.5 13 10.75
5 Artem Gurevich 125839 2322 NHSS 13 +20 +19 =4 -1 +14 11.5 13 8.5
6 Nimalan Thavandiran 127423 1606 BPCI 09 =13 +22 =14 +17 =7 10.5 10.5 8.25
7 Jonathan Yu 126131 1736 UTS 07 +11 -4 +24 =14 =6 3 9.5 12.5 7.5
8 Alex Lambruschini 127519 1593 UCC 13 +9 -1 +19 -13 +16 3 9 12.5 7
9 Omid Nemati 130676 1856 NHSS 13 -8 +26 +21 +12 -3 3 9 12 6
10 Morgon Mills 127517 1917 UCC 12 +23 -3 +15 -11 +17 3 9 11 6.5
11 Yuriy Kryvoshlyk 130651 1475 CCS 12 -7 B-- +18 +10 -4 3 8 12 5
12 Sasha Freger 130861 1495 UCC 13 -18 +24 +26 -9 +20 3 8 8.5 4.5
13 Michael Handelman 104591 1921 YRHS 13 =6 -14 =22 +8 +23 3 7 11 7.75
14 Jesse Collingwood 124279 1459 RHS 13 =22 +13 =6 =7 -5 9 9.5 7.25
15 Ron Leblanc 129463 1628 KWCVI 09 -16 +27 -10 =19 +26 6 4.5 3
16 Danny Handelman 104804 1979 YRHS 10 +15 -17 +20 -2 -8 2 8 9 4.5
17 Vadim Farian 127687 910 LSS 13 B-- +16 -1 -6 -10 2 8 8.5 2
18 Liam Henry 127769 1748 WCCI 10 +12 -2 -11 =21 =19 2 6.5 9.5 5
19 Wylon Wong 122512 1763 CECI 10 +25 -5 -8 =15 =18 2 6.5 8 3.25
20 Stephen Lizak 129321 1723 GRCI 11 -5 +23 -16 +27 -12 2 6 7.5 3
21 Ian Gayman 124454 1723 GRCI 13 -1 +25 -9 =18 =24 2 5.5 7 2.75
22 Kevin Teh 124501 1728 SLCI 12 =14 -6 =13 -23 +25 2 5 8 3.75
23 Patricia Ho 128343 1511 UTS 07 -10 -20 +27 +22 -13 2 5 7.5 3
24 Vineet Joag 124816 1704 SLCI 12 -2 -12 -7 +25 =21 2.5 8.5 2
25 Martin Ho 127655 1502 ZHJHS 07 -19 -21 B-- -24 -22 1 2 5.5 0
26 Tommy Lui 124499 1694 SLCI 12 -4 -9 -12 B-- -15 1 1 8.5 0
27 Hassan Hassan 126055 1726 SLCI 12 -3 -15 -23 -20 B-- 1 0 6.5 0

ONTARIO HIGH SCHOOL CC 2002: INTERMEDIATE -- Standings:

+ win – loss = draw B 1 bye F 0 forfeit H ½ bye U 0 bye X 1 forfeit Tiebreaks: TBrk[C] Cumulative TBrk[M] Modified Median TBrk[R] Sonneborn

 

# Name ID Rtng Team Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[R]
1 Waqas Iqbal 125434 1462 NHSS 13 +23 +21 +25 +9 +13 =3 20.5 20 20.5
2 Michael Kop 129709 1444 NHSS 11 +46 +30 +48 +12 =8 +10 20 17.5 17.5
3 Nan Yang unr. BPCI 11 +42 +22 +47 +8 =9 =1 5 19.5 19.5 16.75
4 Toan Nguyen 130648 1264 NHSS 12 +18 =12 +40 =24 +17 +11 5 17 19 18
5 William Truong 123437 1286 ECI 13 -41 +60 +46 +21 +18 +14 5 15 16.5 15.5
6 Steve Duff unr. BCCI 13 -15 +54 +43 +47 +26 =8 14.5 15.5 11.5
7 Sterling Su-Wu 127702 1277 SAC 12 +55 =40 -12 +41 +36 +24 14.5 15 11.75
8 Cory Breed 127705 1493 CHCI 12 +52 +50 +13 -3 =2 =6 4 16.5 21 13
9 David Bui unr. CHCI 13 +53 +44 +10 -1 =3 =12 4 16.5 21 13
10 Mike Kuntz 124457 1486 GRCI 12 +45 +58 -9 +49 +15 -2 4 16 18 10
11 Daniel Ma 125903 1313 SLCI 11 +60 =41 =27 +25 +16 -4 4 15.5 17 11.25
12 Julian Csik unr. PCSS 13 +38 =4 +7 -2 +40 =9 4 15 21.5 14.5
13 Andrei Danaila 132973 1149 VPSS 09 +62 +19 -8 +28 -1 +30 4 15 19.5 11
14 Matthew Lai 128368 1057 SHPS 04 H-- +59 =49 +48 +24 -5 4 15 13.5 7.5
15 Robin Wilkes 130798 1126 AC 08 +6 -16 +33 +19 -10 +28 4 14 19 14.5
16 Long Nguyen 120654 905 NHSS 13 B-- +15 -24 +20 -11 +26 4 14 18 11
17 Adam Caza 132366 unr. TDHS 12 +37 -47 +58 +29 -4 +34 4 14 16 10.5
18 Xou Her unr. GRCI 12 -4 +38 +44 +31 -5 +35 4 13 18.5 11.5
19 Lee Brisson unr. GRCI 12 +43 -13 +52 -15 +47 +29 4 13 15.5 9.5
20 Velislav Lepitchev 130790 1339 PCSS 11 -27 +39 +41 -16 +43 +25 4 12 15 11
21 Maseeh Rohaili unr. EWCI 10 +36 -1 +22 -5 =31 +40 12 20 10.5
22 Thang Nguyen 130647 1271 NHSS 13 +56 -3 -21 +57 =27 +41 11 15.5 7.5
23 Yuri Yatsenko unr. VPSS 09 -1 +63 -26 =37 +57 +45 9.5 15.5 6.5
24 Sadiq Juma 125031 1389 VPSS 09 +39 =27 +16 =4 -14 -7 3 14 15 11
25 Elyot Grant unr. CHCI 09 +34 +26 -1 -11 +42 -20 3 13 14 8.5
26 Matt Maguire 122135 1279 AC 13 +57 -25 +23 +27 -6 -16 3 13 13 8
27 Hamid Rohaili unr. EWCI 11 +20 =24 =11 -26 =22 =31 3 12 13.5 10.75
28 Matt Tang unr. BHS 12 =32 =29 +50 -13 +38 -15 3 11.5 12.5 8
29 Ravendra Nagar 126881 1129 WCCI 10 =59 =28 +51 -17 +48 -19 3 11.5 11.5 6.25
30 Andrey Petrov unr. PCSS 11 +35 -2 -31 +50 +32 -13 3 11 13 8
31 Richard Douglas 131191 1235 LCA 04 -40 +55 +30 -18 =21 =27 3 10.5 12 8.25
32 Alex Sharpe 132337 1190 TDHS 09 =28 -48 +61 =42 -30 +54 3 9.5 9.5 5.75
33 Brock Swanek unr. BCCI 13 -47 +37 -15 +59 -34 +49 3 9 10 6.5
34 Anand Erramilli 133165 1250 SLCI 10 -25 -57 +56 +53 +33 -17 3 9 9.5 7
35 Andrew Hay 130864 1323 BHS 13 -30 -46 +60 +52 +49 -18 3 9 9 5.5
36 Tom Evans 124625 1343 PSHS 11 -21 -49 +39 +54 -7 +53 3 8 10.5 7
37 Alan Tota 123005 1107 ECI 11 -17 -33 +62 =23 =50 +51 3 7.5 10.5 5.75
38 Nikita Pilgun 130800 1112 ARCSS 12 -12 -18 +55 +51 -28 X-- 3 7 11 4
39 Zohail Rohaili unr. EWCI 12 -24 -20 -36 +56 +62 +47 3 6 9.5 5
40 Anton Gavrilov unr. WCI 11 +31 =7 -4 +45 -12 -21 11.5 17.5 7.75
41 Bogdan Morun unr. KWCVI 12 +5 =11 -20 -7 +44 -22 10.5 18.5 9.5
42 Mohit K. Sharma 125969 1226 SLCI 11 -3 +56 =57 =32 -25 =43 9 11.5 5.5
43 Luke O'Brien 123894 1012 AC 11 -19 +62 -6 +58 -20 =42 8.5 13 3.75
44 Kamil Burdyna 130799 1172 ARCSS 12 +51 -9 -18 =46 -41 +52 8.5 12.5 5.25
45 Kali Zamkanei unr. EWCI 11 -10 =61 +59 -40 +46 -23 8.5 10.5 4.5
46 Matt Sudds unr. GRCI 13 -2 +35 -5 =44 -45 +57 7.5 14.5 5.75
47 Jugal Parikh 125813 1172 SLCI 11 +33 +17 -3 -6 -19 -39 2 11 18.5 7
48 Kevin Biskaborn unr. LCCHS 10 +54 +32 -2 -14 -29 F-- 2 11 11.5 5
49 Jeff Whiteside 125863 1043 AC 10 H-- +36 =14 -10 -35 -33 2 10 13 5
50 Benjamin Puzanov 130797 1126 AC 13 +63 -8 -28 -30 =37 =58 2 7.5 11 3.25
51 Chris Scrimgeour unr. BHS 13 -44 +53 -29 -38 +58 -37 2
7
11.5
3.5
52 Jonathan Storrar 127755 949 AC 10 -8 B-- -19 -35 +60 -44 2 6 11 1.5
53 Cameron Palliser 123499 1020 AC 13 -9 -51 +63 -34 +61 -36 2 6 9.5 2
54 Ian Bishop 123498 984 AC 13 -48 -6 B-- -36 +63 -32 2 5 9 1
55 Sean Huberman unr. YRHS 10 -7 -31 -38 -62 +59 +61 2 3 8.5 2.5
56 Vladik Hotin unr. LSS 12 -22 -42 -34 -39 B-- +62 2 2 9.5 1
57 Kamal Mansouri unr. LSS 12 -26 +34 =42 -22 -23 -46 7 14.5 4.25
58 Adam Yonzon 130801 1121 ARCSS 13 +61 -10 -17 -43 -51 =50 6.5 11.5 2
59 Orang Fadaiefard unr. LSS 13 =29 -14 -45 -33 -55 B-- 3 10.5 1.5
60 Cory Peters 132335 unr. TDHS 09 -11 -5 -35 =61 -52 +63 2.5 10 1.5
61 Josip Cvitkusic unr. KWCVI 09 -58 =45 -32 =60 -53 -55 1 4 9.5 2
62 Bryan McEachern unr. BCCI 13 -13 -43 -37 +55 -39 -56 1 3 12 2
63 Ed Dowling unr. BCCI 13 -50 -23 -53 B-- -54 -60 1 2 7 0

ONTARIO HIGH SCHOOL CC 2002:
BEGINNER -- Standings:

+ win – loss = draw B 1 bye F 0 forfeit H ½ bye U 0 bye X 1 forfeit

Tiebreaks: TBrk[C] Cumulative TBrk[M] Modified Median TBrk[R] Sonneborn

 

# Name ID Rtng Team Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Total TBrk[C] TBrk[M] TBrk[R]
1 Andrei Chirpac unr. CHCI 12 +5 +32 +9 +7 +4 =2 20.5 22 22
2 Viktoras Borodinas 133281 1098 NHSS 09 +50 +16 +15 =8 +20 =1 5 19 19.5 14.75
3 Svetlana Kostina unr. NHSS 10 +40 +38 +11 -4 +10 +7 5 18 19 16
4 Nathan Chow unr. GCI 13 +24 +20 +12 +3 -1 =5 18.5 22.5 17.25
5 Alexandru Rascanu unr. NHSS 10 -1 +43 +40 +14 +8 =4 14.5 20.5 14.25
6 Jared Coyne unr. LCCHS 09 -20 +19 +41 +12 =13 +16 14 18 15
7 Scott King unr. STAHS 12 +46 +21 +10 -1 +15 -3 4 17 21 12
8 Thiru Gopalakrishnan unr. BPCI 11 +19 +25 +37 =2 -5 =11 4 17 20 13
9 Henry Kwan unr. BPCI 12 +31 +26 -1 =11 +32 =13 4 15 19.5 12.5
10 Mohammed Sherif unr. BPCI 11 +44 +14 -7 +23 -3 +28 4 15 19 12
11 Steve Tam unr. AC 13 +48 +33 -3 =9 +18 =8 4 15 19 11
12 David Nham unr. ECI 09 +23 +27 -4 -6 +22 +21 4 14 18 12
13 Adrian Labau unr. GCI 09 -26 +31 +29 +21 =6 =9 4 13.5 17.5 13.25
14 Adam Jay unr. STAHS 13 +36 -10 +22 -5 +41 +20 4 13 17 10.5
15 Chi Tat Kwan unr. PCSS 12 +29 +22 -2 +24 -7 =19 14.5 19 10.75
16 Anujan Namasivayam unr. LSS 11 +42 -2 +46 =17 +33 -6 13.5 17.5 7.75
17 Arunan Sivakumaran 130823 1040 SLCI 10 -37 +18 +34 =16 +31 -26 12.5 15.5 10.75
18 Zohair Ahmed unr. PCSS 10 =39 -17 +36 +34 -11 +33 11 15 8.5
19 Chris Skalin unr. GCI 12 -8 -6 +48 +26 +37 =15 9.5 17 7.75
20 Abdullah Sherif unr. BPCI 09 +6 -4 +35 +37 -2 -14 3 13 15 9
21 Jeff Szelzki unr. RHS 10 +35 -7 +27 -13 +23 -12 3 12 14 8.5
22 Collin Wilson unr. BPCI 12 +28 -15 -14 +27 -12 +39 3 10 13.5 8
23 Tristan Balint unr. GDHS 09 -12 +45 +25 -10 -21 +38 3 10 12 7
24 Vladimir Rascanu unr. NHSS 09 -4 +47 +26 -15 F-- +40 3 10 10.5 6.5
25 Gino Sandoval unr. ECI 09 +47 -8 -23 =30 =29 +43 3 9.5 10.5 6.5
26 Arun Abraham 130825 996 AC 12 +13 -9 -24 -19 +34 +17 3 9 14.5 10
27 Michael Carney unr. SAC 09 +45 -12 -21 -22 +48 +41 3 9 10 5
28 Omar Karim unr. LCCHS 13 -22 -40 +43 +46 +38 -10 3 9 9.5 5.5
29 Andrew Zvorygin unr. NHSS 09 -15 +49 -13 =35 =25 +37 3 8.5 10.5 5.75
30 Aleem Hirjee 127737 851 LSS 11 B-- -37 -32 =25 =35 +46 3 8.5 8 4.25
31 Ali Hasan 130813 975 ECI 11 -9 -13 +49 +39 -17 +32 3 8 12 5.5
32 Robby Perrigo unr. RHS 10 +43 -1 +30 =33 -9 -31 11.5 14 6.25
33 MohammadRaheel Khilji unr. BPCI 10 +41 -11 +38 =32 -16 -18 11.5 13.5 5.25
34 Karen Wan 130308 729 SHPS 03 H-- +39 -17 -18 -26 +47 9 10 3.5
35 Brendan Gould unr. AC 13 -21 B-- -20 =29 =30 =36 7 11 4.25
36 Jessica Whitney unr. LCCHS 13 -14 H-- -18 +45 =39 =35 7 9.5 4.25
37 Martin Lai unr. AC 12 +17 +30 -8 -20 -19 -29 2 11 15.5 6.5
38 Ben Vasquez unr. CECI 12 +49 -3 -33 +42 -28 -23 2 9 11.5 3
39 Jesus Lopez unr. AC 13 =18 -34 +42 -31 =36 -22 2 8 13 5
40 Mohamed Awad 130816 954 PCSS 12 -3 +28 -5 +47 F-- -24 2 8 12.5 4.5
41 William Yeung unr. AC 11 -33 +48 -6 +44 -14 -27 2 8 12.5 3
42 Edward Alderton unr. GDHS 12 -16 +50 -39 -38 -45 +48 2 6 7 1
43 Michael Butler unr. KWCVI 11 -32 -5 -28 +49 +44 -25 2 5 11.5 3
44 Jasmin Doub unr. GDHS 09 -10 -46 +45 -41 -43 +50 2 5 7.5 2
45 Huzefa Rajbhai unr. LSS 11 -27 -23 -44 -36 +42 +49 2 3 10.5 3
46 Vincent Yung unr. AC 12 -7 +44 -16 -28 =47 -30 6 12.5 2.75
47 Becky Clark unr. GDHS 09 -25 -24 +50 -40 =46 -34 5 9.5 0.75
48 Hazem Heider unr. LSS 13 -11 -41 -19 +50 -27 -42 1 3 10.5 0
49 Charlie Hilton unr. AC 11 -38 -29 -31 -43 +50 -45 1 2 9 0
50 Khaled Fawzy-Mousa unr. SLCI 09 -2 -42 -47 -48 -49 -44 0 0 7.5 0

 

ONTARIO HIGH SCHOOL CC 2002:
EXTRA GAMES:

These games were played between players in different sections who had a "bye" in their section because there was an odd number of players. This enabled the players to play another rated game; in their sections, each of these players received a "one point bye" which enabled them to continue in the next round as if they had won a game in their section.

# Name ID Rtng Team Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Long Nguyen 120654 905 NHSS 13 +10 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0
2 Yuriy Kryvoshlyk 130651 1475 CCS 12 U--- +9 U--- U--- U--- 1.0
3 Martin Ho 127655 1502 ZHJHS 07 U--- U--- +8 U--- U--- 1.0
4 Tommy Lui 124499 1694 SLCI 12 U--- U--- U--- +7 U--- 1.0
5 Hassan Hassan 126055 1726 SLCI 12 U--- U--- U--- U--- +6 1.0
6 Orang Fadaiefard unr. LSS 13 U--- U--- U--- U--- -5 0.0
7 Ed Dowling unr. BCCI 13 U--- U--- U--- -4 U--- 0.0
8 Ian Bishop 123498 984 AC 13 U--- U--- -3 U--- U--- 0.0
9 Jonathan Storrar 127755 949 AC 10 U--- -2 U--- U--- U--- 0.0
10 Aleem Hirjee 127737 851 LSS 11 -1 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0