OHSCC 2003 RESULTS

 

Ontario High School Chess Championship

 May 9-10-11 2003


medallion.gif

          Championnats d’Échecs des Écoles Secondaires de l’Ontario

les 9-10-11 mai, 2003


   Champlain College, Trent University, Peterborough


 

 

R É S U L T A T S


R E S U L T S

Downlload the results 2003 in pdf format here.

 

Trophies and Medallions:

The advertised tie-break methods (1. Cumulative, 2. Sonneborn) as shown on the Individual Standings for each section were used to break ties for trophies.

Gift Certificates [redeemed at Chess’n Math]: (*)

Players with the same tournament score receive the same amount in gift certificates.

CFC Memberships: (*)

The top 3 Intermediate and top 5 Beginner players receive a Chess Federation of Canada Junior Membership ($25 value). This entitles each player to play in any CFC-rated tournament through the year; each player will also receive the CFC magazine En Passant. These prizes are donated by the Ontario Chess Association.


* The value of these prizes is included in the dollar amount shown for each player below.

Master Chess Lessons::

The Champion of each section, and the Top Girl in each section receive a free chess lesson from a chess master as determined by the World Chess Network, which has donated these prizes. No value has been included for these prizes.

One-year Gold Memberships in the World Chess Network:

The top 3 Championship, top 3 Intermediate, top 3 Beginner, and all other members of each of the top 3 Teams – a total of 43 players! – receive a one-year Gold Membership in the World Chess Network ($50 value). These prizes are donated by the World Chess Network.
[This prize is not included in the dollar amounts for each player.]

One-month Gold Membership in the World Chess Network:

All players and coaches in the tournament received a one-month Gold Membership in the World Chess Network, which will also do a classic broadcast of one or more games from the Championship. These memberships ($5 value) are donated by the World Chess Network.



Player numbers shown refer to the Individual Standings for the section



1.Individual Prizes: Total $ 1875 [plus trophies, medallions, WCN memberships and lessons]

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

1. Evgeni Miller $100

    Northview Heights SS

    (Toronto)

1. Alfonso Cheng $125 *

    Northview Heights SS

    Toronto

1. Jeff Willms $125 *

    Rockway Mennonite College

    (Kitchener)

2. Raja Panjwani $60

    Calvin Park PS

    (Kingston)

2. Vladimir Rascanu $85 *

    Northview Heights SS

    Toronto

2. Martin Ogonowski $100 *

    Galt CI (Cambridge)

3. Gajana Srinivasan $60

    Agincourt CI

    (Toronto)

3. Andrei Chirpac $85 *

    Cameron Heights CI

    Kitchener

3. Marcin Olejarczyk $55 *

    Archbishop Romero CSS

    (Toronto)

 

 

4. Uzair Baig $55 *

    Port Credit SS

    (Mississauga)

 

[Third Beginner prizes also include 1st and 2nd Grade 13]

5. Lap Li $55 *

    Albert College (Belleville)

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

Top Girl

20. Patricia Ho $30

      University of Toronto

      Schools

Top Girl

4. Svetlana Kostina $ 30

    Northview Heights SS

    (Toronto)

Top Girl

9. Medina Makhmudova $30

    Port Credit SS

    (Mississauga)

Grade 13

 9. Vineet Joag $10

      Stephen Leacock CI

      (Toronto)


 11. Evan Caldbick $10

      Lockerby Composite Sch

      (Sudbury)


 12. Tommy Lui $10

      Stephen Leacock CI

      (Toronto)

Grade 13

10. Cory Breed $ 30

      Cameron Heights CI

      (Kitchener)


20. Sterling Su-Wu $ 20

     St Andrew’s College

     (Aurora)


Grade 13

3., 4., and 5. as noted above.


6. Martin Lai $10

    Albert College (Belleville)

Grade 12

5. Derek Pleau $30

    ÉS Confédération

    (Welland)



Grade 12

 5. Velislav Lepitchev $30

      Port Credit SS

      (Mississauga)


 8. Hamid Rohaili $30

      Eastwood CI

      (Kitchener)


12. Mohammed Sherif $10

      Port Credit SS

      (Mississauga)

Grade 12

14. Radan Rusev $30

      W. C. Kennedy CI

       (Windsor)

Grade 11

6. Danny Handelman $15

    Yitzhak Rabin HS

    (Ottawa)


7. Liam Henry $15

    Winston Churchill CI

    (Toronto)

Grade 11

4. Svetlana Kostina $30

    Northview Heights SS

    (Toronto)


 7. Maseeh Rohaili $30

      Eastwood CI

      (Kitchener)


 9. Sean Huberman $30

     Yitzhak Rabin HS

      (Ottawa)


11. Ben Sinclair $10

      Upper Canada College

      (Toronto)


13. Jeff Whiteside $10

      Albert College(Belleville)

Grade 11

16. Ronny Peleg $30

      Northview Heights SS

      (Toronto)


19. Shaul Kochba $20

      Northview Heights SS

      (Toronto)


22. Maher Kassem $20

      W. C. Kennedy CI

      (Windsor)





Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

Grade 10

4. Daniel Abrahams $30

    Northern SS

    (Toronto)


Grade 10

 6. Elyot Grant $30

     Cameron Heights CI

     (Kitchener)


21. Jeroen Chua $20

      Francis Libermann CHS

      (Toronto)


24. Carsten Niebuhr $20

       Eastwood CI

       (Kitchener)

Grade 10

 7. Brian Wang $30

     Northview Heights SS

     (Toronto)


10. Kevin Xiang $20

      Northview Heights SS

      (Toronto)


15. David Tram $20

      W. C. Kennedy CI

      (Windsor)

Grade 9

14. Michael Wan $30

      University of Toronto

       Schools

Grade 9

19. Antonio Montes $30

      Archbishop Romero CSS

      (Toronto)

Grade 9

 8. Isaac Cruz $30

     Port Credit SS

     (Mississauga)


  9. Medina Makhmudova

      Port Credit SS $30

      (Mississauga) 


11. Tony Lau $10

      St Andrew’s College

      (Aurora)


12. Robert Carnevale $10

       W. C. Kennedy CI

       (Windsor)


13. Andrew Laptev $10

      St Andrew’s College

      (Aurora)


17. Lei Kang $10

      Stephen Leacock CI

      (Toronto)

Grade 8

18. Jonathan Yu $15

     University of Toronto

     Schools


20. Patricia Ho $15

      University of Toronto

      Schools

Grade 8

14. Conrad Ho $30

      Upper Canada College

      (Toronto)

Grade 8

18. Cody Dolgay $30

      Upper Canada College

      (Toronto)


Grade 7

52. Spencer Bird $30

      Dr Ross Tilley PS

      (Bowmanville)



2.Team Prizes: Total $1080 plus trophies and medallions. Total Gift Certificates: $ 2755.

                                                                                                         CFC Memberships: $ 200.

                                                                                                         WorldChessNetwork: $ 2150.


                                                                                 .............. Total Cash Value Prizes: $ 5105.

N.B. For players’ names, see the complete TEAM STANDINGS

 

Combined Teams

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

1. NorthviewHeights SS

    Toronto (NHSS) 14

    $120

1. NorthviewHeights SS

    Toronto (NHSS) 8½

    $120

1. Upper Canada College

    Toronto (UCC) 14

    $120

1. Port Credit SS

    Mississauga (PCSS) 14

    $120

2. Upper Canada College

    Toronto (UCC) 12½

    $90

2. Stephen Leacock CI

    Toronto (SLCI) 8

    $90

2. Cameron Heights CI

    Kitchener (CHCI) 13½

    $90

2. Albert College

    Belleville (AC) 13

    $90

3. Yitzhak Rabin HS Ottawa (YRHS) 11½

    $60

3. Victoria Park SS

    Toronto (VPSS) 7

    $60

3. Northview Heights SS

    Toronto (NHSS) 12½

    $30

3. Northview Heights SS

    Toronto (NHSS) 12½

     $60

 

 

4. Eastwood CI

    Kitchener (ECI) 12½

    $30

 

 

 

TEAM STANDINGS

N.B.   For individual players’ scores, check the individual standings. Player numbers refer to these.

            For all teams, the top three players are shown here; (players tied for 3rd are shown in brackets.)

            Combined Teams: Players are listed in order: Championship, Intermediate, Beginner.

                                          (Players shown in brackets had the same score as the player counted.)


 

Combined Teams

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

1. NorthviewHeights SS

    Toronto (NHSS) 14

      1. Evgeni Miller

      2. Vladimir Rascanu

      7. Brian Wang

1. Northview Hts SS

    Toronto (NHSS) 8½

     1. Evgeni Miller

    10. Michael Kop

    27.Viktoras Borodinas

1. Upper Canada College

    Toronto (UCC) 14

     1. Alfonso Cheng

    11. Ben Sinclair

    14. Conrad Ho

1. Port Credit SS

    Mississauga (PCSS) 14

      4. Uzair Baig

      8. Isaac Cruz

      9. Medina Makhmudova

2. Upper Canada College

    Toronto (UCC) 12½

      8. Walter Chan

      1. Alfonso Cheng

    18. Cody Dolgay

2. Stephen Leacock CI

    Toronto (SLCI) 8

      9. Vineet Joag

    12. Tommy Lui

    19. Kevin Teh

  

2. Cameron Heights CI

    Kitchener (CHCI) 13½

      3. Andrei Chirpac

      6. Elyot Grant

    10. Cory Breed

2. Albert College

    Belleville (AC) 13

      5. Lap Li

      6. Martin Lai

    23. Zachary Crichton

   (24. Vincent Yung)

   (25. William Yeung)

Combined Teams

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

3. Yitzhak Rabin HS

    Ottawa (YRHS) 11½

    6. Danny Handelman

    9. Sean Huberman

   20. Barak Davis

3.Victoria Park SS

   Toronto (VPSS) 7

    13.Yuri Yatsenko

    16. Sadiq Juma

    21. Vitaliy Maladyka

3. Northview Heights SS

    Toronto (NHSS) 12½

      2. Vladimir Rascanu

      4. Svetlana Kostina

    31. Hyun Ki Shim

   (35. Alexandru Rascanu)

3. Northview Heights SS

    Toronto (NHSS) 12½

      7. Brian Wang

     10. Kevin Xiang

      16. Ronny Peleg

4. Stephen Leacock CI

    Toronto (SLCI) 10½

       9. Vineet Joag

     (12. Tommy Lui)

      15. Daniel Ma

      21. Kajamugan Nagarathinam

4. UniversityofToronto

    Schools (UTS) 6½

    14. Michael Wan

    18. Jonathan Yu

    20. Patricia Ho

4. Eastwood CI

    Kitchener (ECI) 12½

     7. Maseeh Rohaili

     8. Hamid Rohaili

    24. Carsten Niebuhr

4. W. C. Kennedy CI

    Windsor (WCKCI) 12

    12. Robert Carnevale

    14. Radan Rusev

    15. David Tram

5. Birchmount Park CI

    Toronto (BPCI) 7½

     23.Nimalan Thavandiran

     12. Mohammed Sherif

      47. Bronwyn Page

     (49. Tejay MacDonald)

(End of Championship Teams)

 5. Port Credit SS

    Mississauga (PCSS) 11

      5. Velislav Lepitchev

     22. Zohair Ahmed

     26. Andrey Petrov

    (36. Chi Tat Kwan

5. St Andrew’s College

    Aurora (SAC) 11

    11. Tony Lau

    13. Andrew Laptev

     36. Lawrence Chu

6. Dunnville SS

    Dunnville (DSS) 1

    28. Richard Longtin

    53. James Fledderus

    60. Tom McIntee

 

6. Birchmount Park CI

    Toronto (BPCI) 10

    12. Mohammed Sherif

     27. Henry Kwan

     30. Abdullah Sherif

     (37. Imtiaz Hossain)

6. Archbishop Romero CSS

     Toronto (ARCSS) 11

       3. Marcin Olejarczyk

      26. Saverio Macri

      27. Chris Macri

End of Combined Teams

 

7. Archbishop Romero CSS

     Toronto (ARCSS) 9

      19. Antonio Montes

      28. Dorel Darie

      38. Kamil Burdina

7. Stephen Leacock CI

    Toronto (SLCI) 10

    17. Lei Kang

    21. Kajamugan Nagarathinam

    42. Martin Sutton

 


 

8. St Andrew’s College

    Aurora (SAC) 9

    18. Robert McKay

    20. Sterling Su-Wu

    45. Michael Carney

   (50. Chris Simpson)


8. Niagara Christian College

    Fort Erie (NCC) 9

    29. Aaron Ko

    30. Nathan Eisen

    31. Edison Kwok

   (34. Simeon Eisen)

Combined Teams

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

 

 

9. Stephen Leacock CI

    Toronto (SLCI) 9

    15. Daniel Ma

    32. Yuan Shan Zheng

    39. Samuel Li

9. Galt CI

    Cambridge (GCI) 9

      2. Martin Ogonowski

    50. Takshil Patel

    53. Collin Rusneac

 

 

10. Albert College

    Belleville (AC) 8

    13.Jeff Whiteside

    42. Luke O’Brien

    47. Jonathan Storrar

10.Birchmount Park CI

    Toronto (BPCI) 5

    47. Bronwyn Page

    49. Tejay MacDonald

    58. Mary Lougheed

 

 

11. Woodstock CI

      Woodstock (WCI) 3

       44. Adam Popiolek

       55. Jaymie Schlotzhauer

       58. Myk Watling

(End of Beginner Teams)

Total Teams:

6 + 4 + 12 + 10 = 32


Schools with teams: 19

Total # of Schools: 37

 

12. Bowmanville HS

      Bowmanville (BHS) 0

      56. Billy Ballik

      57. James Seguin

      59. Kathryn Rutherford




    

Total # of Cities: 20

 

(End of Intermediate Teams)

 

 

 

TEAM CODES

 

ACI

Agincourt CI (Toronto)

ESC (Welland)

ÉS Confédération

LCS (Sudbury)

Lockerby Composite Sch

UCC (Toronto)

Upper Canada College

AC

Albert College (Belleville)

DRTPS (Bowmanville)

Dr Ross Tilley PS

NCC (Fort Erie)

Niagara Christian College

VPSS

Victoria Park SS (Toronto)

ACO

Appleby College(Oakville)

DSS

Dunnville SS (Dunnville)

NSS

Northern SS (Toronto)

WCKCI (Windsor)

W.C. Kennedy CI

ARCSS (Toronto)

Archbishop Romero SS

ECI

Eastwood CI (Kitchener)

NHSS (Toronto)

Northview Heights SS

WCCI (Toronto)

Winston Churchill CI

ASPS               (Minden)

Archie Stouffer PS

ESCFC

ÉSC Franco-Cité (Ottawa)

PSHS (Parry Sound)

Parry Sound HS

WCI (Woodstock)

Woodstock CI

BSS

Bayside SS (Belleville)

FLCHS (Toronto)

Francis Libermann CHS

PCSS (Mississauga)

Port Credit SS

YRHS (Ottawa)

Yitzhak Rabin HS

BPCI (Toronto)

Birchmount Park CI

GCI

Galt CI (Cambridge)

RMC (Kitchener)

Rockway Mennonite College

ZHJHS (Toronto)

Zion Heights JHS

BHS (Bowmanville)

Bowmanville HS

JDSS (Hanover)

John Diefenbaker SS

SAC (Aurora)

St Andrew’s College

 

CPPS

Calvin Park PS (Kingston)

KLCVI (Kirkland Lake)

Kirkland Lake CVI

SLCI (Toronto)

Stephen Leacock CI

Total: 37 schools

           20 cities

CHCI (Kitchener)

Cameron Heights CI

LCA (Toronto)

La Citadelle Academy

UTS (Toronto)

University of Toronto Sch

 

 

 


ONTARIO HIGH SCHOOL CC 2003: CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION -- Standings:

+ win – loss = draw B 1 bye F 0 forfeit H ½ bye U 0 bye X 1 forfeit

Tiebreaks: Tbrk[C] = Cumulative Tbrk[R] = Sonneborn


 

#

Name

ID

Rtng

Team

Grd

Cls

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

Rd 5

Total

TBrk[C]

TBrk[R]

1

Evgeni MILLER

127534

2194

NHSS

12

 

+12

+25

+8

+2

=5

4½

14.5

12.75

2

Raja PANJWANI

121202

2110

CPPS

07

 

+24

+9

+3

-1

+8

4

13

11.5

3

Gajana SRINIVASAN

123789

1972

ACI

11

 

+16

+15

-2

+4

+9

4

12

11.5

4

Daniel ABRAHAMS

134333

1677

NSS

10

 

+26

+21

=18

-3

+14

3½

11.5

6.5

5

Derek PLEAU

108062

1950

ESC

12

 

=14

=10

+13

+19

=1

3½

10

9.5

6

Danny HANDELMAN

104804

1750

YRHS

11

 

-20

+22

+12

=14

+16

3½

9

8.75

7

Liam HENRY

127769

1945

WCCI

11

 

-15

=16

+21

+24

+13

3½

8

7.25

8

Walter CHAN

125705

1898

UCC

10

 

+22

+20

-1

+10

-2

3

11

7

9

Vineet JOAG

124816

1648

SLCI

13

 

+17

-2

+20

+18

-3

3

10

6.5

10

Michael KOP

129709

1508

NHSS

12

 

=23

=5

+25

-8

+24

3

8.5

5

11

Evan CALDBICK

134403

1730

LCS

13

 

-13

+27

-14

+20

+19

3

7

5

12

Tommy LUI

124499

1602

SLCI

13

 

-1

+28

-6

+26

+18

3

7

3

#

Name

ID

Rtng

Team

Grd

Cls

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

Rd 5

Total

TBrk[C]

TBrk[R]

13

Yuri YATSENKO

133776

1399

VPSS

10

 

+11

=18

-5

+25

-7

2½

9

5

14

Michael WAN

126316

1539

UTS

09

 

=5

=23

+11

=6

-4

2½

8.5

7.25

15

Michael von KEITZ

128800

1523

KLCVI

11

 

+7

-3

-19

=17

+25

2½

7

5.75

16

Sadiq JUMA

125031

1579

VPSS

10

 

-3

=7

+22

+23

-6

2½

7

5.25

17

Teilo MOORE

 

unr.

WCI

11

 

-9

-24

+27

=15

+23

2½

5

3.75

18

Jonathan YU

126131

1729

UTS

08

 

+27

=13

=4

-9

-12

2

8.5

4

19

Kevin TEH

124501

1694

SLCI

13

 

-21

+26

+15

-5

-11

2

7

3.5

20

Patricia HO

128343

1517

UTS

08

F

+6

-8

-9

-11

+26

2

6

4.5

21

Vitaliy MALADYKA

135686

1242

VPSS

10

 

+19

-4

-7

-22

+28

2

6

2

22

Walter PHU

136033

1520

WCCI

09

 

-8

-6

-16

+21

+27

2

3

3

23

Nimalan THAVANDIRAN

127423

1741

BPCI

10

 

=10

=14

=24

-16

-17

1½

6

3.5

24

Martin HO

127655

1592

ZHJHS

08

 

-2

+17

=23

-7

-10

1½

5.5

3.25

25

Hassan HASSAN

126055

1616

SLCI

13

 

+28

-1

-10

-13

-15

1

5

0

#

Name

ID

Rtng

Team

Grd

Cls

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

Rd 5

Total

TBrk[C]

TBrk[R]

26

Anthony NGUYEN

 

unr.

BSS

12

 

-4

-19

+28

-12

-20

1

3

0

27

Viktoras BORODINAS

133281

1334

NHSS

10

 

-18

-11

-17

+28

-22

1

2

0

28

Richard LONGTIN

 

unr.

DSS

13

 

-25

-12

-26

-27

-21

0

0

0

 

 

ONTARIO HIGH SCHOOL CC 2003: INTERMEDIATE -- Standings:

+ win – loss = draw B 1 bye F 0 forfeit H ½ bye U 0 bye X 1 forfeit

Tiebreaks: TBrk[C] Cumulative TBrk[R] Sonneborn


 

#

Name 

ID

Rtng

Team

Grd

Cls

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

Rd 5

Rd 6

Total

TBrk[C]

TBrk[R]

1

Alfonso CHENG

121110

1464

UCC

08

 

+23

+27

+6

+5

+4

+2

6

21

25

2

Vladimir RASCANU

133811

1175

NHSS

10

 

+59

+17

+18

+15

+7

-1

5

20

15

3

Andrei CHIRPAC

133792

1398

CHCI

13

 

+48

+52

+12

-4

+25

+16

5

18

13.5

4

Svetlana KOSTINA

133810

1311

NHSS

11

F

+13

+25

+10

+3

-1

=6

4½

18.5

18.25

5

Velislav LEPITCHEV

130790

1286

PCSS

12

 

+47

+30

+19

-1

=10

+17

4½

17

14

#

Name 

ID

Rtng

Team

Grd

Cls

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

Rd 5

Rd 6

Total

TBrk[C]

TBrk[R]

6

Elyot GRANT

133762

1285

CHCI

10

 

+46

+39

-1

+33

+15

=4

4½

16.5

13.25

7

Maseeh ROHAILI

133763

1334

ECI

11

 

+54

=28

+20

+16

-2

+21

4½

16.5

13

8

Hamid ROHAILI

133764

1300

ECI

12

 

B---

-11

+32

+30

=21

+20

4½

14

11.25

9

Sean HUBERMAN

133777

679

YRHS

11

 

-29

+45

+49

=14

+18

+34

4½

13.5

12.5

10

Cory BREED

127705

1493

CHCI

13

 

+35

+29

-4

+12

=5

=11

4

15.5

14.25

11

Ben SINCLAIR

 

unr.

UCC

11

 

+49

+8

-15

+27

=17

=10

4

15.5

13.25

12

Mohammed SHERIF

133786

1226

BPCI

12

 

+55

+14

-3

-10

+43

+32

4

14

10

13

Jeff WHITESIDE

125863

1051

AC

11

 

-4

+40

+41

+31

-16

+26

4

13

10.5

14

Conrad HO

135744

1467

UCC

08

 

+45

-12

=38

=9

+35

+25

4

12.5

11.5

15

Daniel MA

125903

1331

SLCI

12

 

+50

+26

+11

-2

-6

=22

3½

15.5

10.75

16

Richard DOUGLAS

131191

1490

LCA

05

 

+36

=20

+28

-7

+13

-3

3½

14.5

11.75

#

Name 

ID

Rtng

Team

Grd

Cls

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

Rd 5

Rd 6

Total

TBrk[C]

TBrk[R]

17

Tom EVANS

124625

1305

PSHS

12

 

+33

-2

+39

+26

=11

-5

3½

14

10.5

18

Robert McKAY

124811

1344

SAC

11

 

+22

+41

-2

=38

-9

+39

3½

13.5

9.25

19

Antonio MONTES

136004

1439

ARCSS

09

 

+32

+51

-5

-25

+45

=23

3½

13.5

8.25

20

Sterling SU-WU

127702

1273

SAC

13

 

+56

=16

-7

+24

+38

-8

3½

13.5

7.75

21

Jeroen CHUA

 

unr.

FLCHS

10

 

-25

+54

+35

+29

=8

-7

3½

13

9.25

22

Zohair AHMED

133814

1106

PCSS

11

 

-18

+43

-27

+51

+41

=15

3½

10.5

7.25

23

Jamieson PRYOR

132729

1127

ACO

12

 

-1

=24

=44

+46

+31

=19

3½

10

9.5

24

Carsten NIEBUHR

 

unr.

ECI

10

 

-41

=23

+47

-20

+51

+38

3½

9.5

7.75

25

Adrian LABAU

133796

1194

GCI

10

 

+21

-4

+53

+19

-3

-14

3

13

8

26

Andrey PETROV

133775

1203

PCSS

12

 

+53

-15

+42

-17

+30

-13

3

12

6

27

Henry KWAN

133788

1256

BPCI

13

 

+57

-1

+22

-11

=39

=28

3

11.5

6.25

#

Name 

ID

Rtng

Team

Grd

Cls

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

Rd 5

Rd 6

Total

TBrk[C]

TBrk[R]

28

Dorel DARIE

135696

1210

ARCSS

12

 

+37

=7

-16

-34

+33

=27

3

11

9.75

29

Alex DANILKO

130425

1283

ASPS

08

 

+9

-10

+48

-21

-32

+42

3

11

8.5

30

Abdullah SHERIF

133787

1113

BPCI

10

 

+31

-5

+52

-8

-26

+43

3

11

6

31

Hyun Ki SHIM

136007

1347

NHSS

09

 

-30

+44

+36

-13

-23

+47

3

10

7

32

Yuan Shan ZHENG

125904

1115

SLCI

12

 

-19

+37

-8

+52

+29

-12

3

10

7

33

Zohail ROHAILI

133766

1038

ECI

13

F

-17

+34

+51

-6

-28

+41

3

10

6.5

34

Scott TURNER

128357

1447

JDSS

11

 

-39

-33

+56

+28

+36

-9

3

9

6

35

Alexandru RASCANU

133809

1171

NHSS

11

 

-10

+46

-21

+48

-14

+44

3

9

6

36

Chi Tat KWAN

133813

1169

PCSS

13

 

-16

+56

-31

+53

-34

+46

3

9

3

37

Imtiaz HOSSAIN

 

unr.

BPCI

09

 

-28

-32

-54

+56

+52

+45

3

6

3

38

Kamil BURDYNA

130799

1219

ARCSS

13

 

=44

+42

=14

=18

-20

-24

2½

11.5

6.75

#

Name 

ID

Rtng

Team

Grd

Cls

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

Rd 5

Rd 6

Total

TBrk[C]

TBrk[R]

39

Samuel LI

135685

1124

SLCI

10

 

+34

-6

-17

+42

=27

-18

2½

10

6.5

40

Jerremy KERT-KUZMICH

133283

1302

NHSS

11

 

-42

-13

-46

=47

+56

+52

2½

4.5

2

41

Alex MONTES

136031

1219

ARCSS

12

 

+24

-18

-13

+44

-22

-33

2

9

5.5

42

Luke O'BRIEN

123894

1034

AC

12

 

+40

-38

-26

-39

+53

-29

2

8

3.5

43

Adam POPIOLEK

 

unr.

WCI

11

 

-52

-22

+50

+49

-12

-30

2

7

4

44

Mohammad Raheel KHILJI

 

unr.

BPCI

11

 

=38

-31

=23

-41

+54

-35

2

7

4

45

Michael CARNEY

133817

1135

SAC

10

 

-14

-9

+55

+54

-19

-37

2

7

2

46

Kali ZAMKANEI

133765

714

ECI

12

 

-6

-35

+40

-23

+48

-36

2

6

4.5

47

Jonathan STORRAR

127755

947

AC

11

 

-5

=49

-24

=40

+50

-31

2

6

4.25

48

Ravendra NAGAR

126881

1115

WCCI

11

 

-3

+55

-29

-35

-46

+53

2

6

2

49

Alex GLOUSHENKOV

135998

1268

NHSS

10

 

-11

=47

-9

-43

=55

+54

2

4.5

2.5

#

Name 

ID

Rtng

Team

Grd

Cls

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

Rd 5

Rd 6

Total

TBrk[C]

TBrk[R]

50

Christopher SIMPSON

135690

1060

SAC

09

 

-15

-53

-43

+55

-47

+56

2

4

1

51

Ilia GOLOD

133284

1226

NHSS

11

 

+58

-19

-33

-22

-24

=55

1½

6.5

0.5

52

Robin WILKES

130798

1223

AC

09

 

+43

-3

-30

-32

-37

-40

1

6

2

53

James FLEDDERUS

 

unr.

DSS

09

 

-26

+50

-25

-36

-42

-48

1

5

2

54

Arunan SIVAKUMARAN

130823

1063

SLCI

11

 

-7

-21

+37

-45

-44

-49

1

4

3

55

Jaymie SCHLOTZHAUER

 

unr.

WCI

11

 

-12

-48

-45

-50

=49

=51

1

1.5

1.75

56

Myk WATLING

 

unr.

WCI

10

 

-20

-36

-34

-37

-40

-50

0

0

0

57

James SEGUIN

 

unr.

BHS

11

 

-27

U---

U---

U---

U---

U---

0

0

0

58

Kathryn RUTHERFORD

 

unr.

BHS

13

F

-51

U---

U---

U---

U---

U---

0

0

0

59

Billy BALLIK

 

unr.

BHS

12

 

-2

U---

U---

U---

U---

U---

0

0

0

 

            ONTARIO HIGH SCHOOL CC 2003: BEGINNER -- Standings:

+ win – loss = draw B 1 bye F 0 forfeit H ½ bye U 0 bye X 1 forfeit

Tiebreaks: TBrk[C] Cumulative TBrk[R] Sonneborn


 

#

Name

ID

Rtng

Team

Grd

Cls

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

Rd 5

Rd 6

Total

TBrk[C]

TBrk[R]

1

Jeff WILLMS

 

unr.

RMS

07

 

+41

+45

+11

+26

+10

+3

6

21

20.5

2

Martin OGONOWSKI

 

unr.

GCI

10

 

+33

+30

+7

=18

+13

+10

5½

19.5

20.25

3

Marcin OLEJARCZYK

136367

538

ARCSS

13

 

+28

+25

+9

+4

+18

-1

5

20

19.5

4

Uzair BAIG

 

unr.

PCSS

13

 

+16

+14

+27

-3

+38

+18

5

18

17

5

Lap LI

 

unr.

AC

13

 

+21

-7

+36

+17

+14

+11

5

16

18.5

6

Martin LAI

133780

951

AC

13

 

+31

+46

+12

-10

=19

+21

4½

17

14.25

7

Brian WANG

136011

1040

NHSS

10

 

+50

+5

-2

+29

+28

=8

4½

16.5

15.25

8

Isaac CRUZ

 

unr.

PCSS

09

 

+32

-10

+25

+15

+26

=7

4½

15.5

15.75

9

Medina MAKHMUDOVA

 

unr.

PCSS

09

F

=25

+53

-3

+23

+22

+19

4½

14

13.75

10

Kevin XIANG

 

unr.

NHSS

10

 

+37

+8

+13

+6

-1

-2

4

18

16

#

Name

ID

Rtng

Team

Grd

Cls

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Rd 4

Rd 5

Rd 6

Total

TBrk[C]

TBrk[R]

11

Tony LAU

130817

1023

SAC

09

 

+54

+60

-1

+20

+12

-5

4

16

9

12

Robert CARNEVALE

 

unr.

WCKCI

09

 

+55

+35

-6

+16

-11

+27

4

15

11

13

Andrew LAPTEV

135684

1071

SAC

09

 

+47

+40

-10

+31

-2

+32

4

15

10.5

14

Radan RUSEV

 

unr.

WCKCI

12

 

+44

-4

+34

+43

-5

+33

4

14

10

15

David TRAM

 

unr.

WCKCI

10

 

+34

-43

+41

-8

+44

+28

4

13

10.5

16

Ronny PELEG

 

unr.

NHSS

11

 

-4

+37

+46

-12

+43

+26

4

12

10

17

Lei KANG

135999

841

SLCI

09

 

B---

-22

+45

-5

+37

+38

4

12

7.5

18

Cody DOLGAY

135668

986

UCC

08

 

+58

+39

+29

=2

-3

-4

3½

16.5

9.25

19

Shaul KOCHBA

 

unr.

NHSS