Ontario High School Chess Championship


May 25- 26 -27, 2012

medallion.gif

 

Championnats Échecs des Écoles Secondaires de l’Ontario

les 25 - 26 - 27 mai, 2012


Collège Glendon College

Université York University


 

WEB SITE: http://www.ohscc.on.ca

Tournament information & results

R E S U L T S

R E S U L T ATS


Links:

Expanded Team Names

Individual Standings

Combined Team Standings

Team Standings by Section:

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

Financial Statement (will be posted when accounting is completed)

Trophies and Medallions:

The advertised tie-break methods (1. Head-to-head; 2. Cumulative, 3. Sonneborn) as shown on the Individual Standings for each section were used to break ties for prizes.

Gift Certificates [redeemed at Chess’n Math]:


Player numbers shown refer to the Individual Standings for the section


1.Individual Prizes: Total $ 970 [plus medallions]

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

1. Mike Ivanov $ 40


Newtonbrook SS

Toronto

1.Robert Li $ 32.50


University of Toronto

Schools

1. Vivek Chachcha $ 40


Victoria Park CI

Toronto

2. Stephen Ye $ 25


Thornhill PS

Thornhill

2. Kuhan Jeyapragasan $32.50


University of Toronto

Schools

2. Adithya Venkaratao $ 25


Vaughan Road Academy

Toronto

3. Zachary Dukic $ 20


Notre Dame College School

Welland

3. Nikita Boliassov $ 15


William Lyon Mackenzie CI Toronto

3. Michael Gao $ 15


Don Mills CI Toronto

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

Top Girl

9. WCM Jackie Peng $ 25


University of Toronto

Schools

Top Girl

29. Janet Peng $ 25


Crosby Heights PS

Richmond Hill

Top Girl

20. Dasha Zaitseva $ 25


University of Toronto

Schools

10. Rebecca Giblon $25


Thornhill SS

Thornhill

32. Mathanhe Kanesalingam $25


Oscar Peterson PS

Stouffville

26. Lisa Yuan $ 25


Seneca Hill Ps

Toronto


33. Florence Chan $ 25


Stephen Leacock CI

Toronto

29. Julie Morenz $ 25


ÉS Étienne Brûlé

Toronto

34. Kristen Li $ 25


St Cyril CS

Toronto

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

Grade 12

16. Michael Noukhovitch $10


University of Toronto

Schools



Grade 12

25. Faraz Honarvar $ 10


Northview Heights SS

Toronto



27. Eric (Arkadiy) Pavlishyn


Newtonbrook SS $ 10

Toronto



28. Joshua Rodrigues $ 10


Archbishop Romero CSS

Toronto

Grade 12

8. Kevin McDaniel $ 10


Pauline Johnson CVS

Brsntford



9. Robin Johnston $ 10

Pauline Johnson CVS

Brantford



13. Matt Waller $ 10

Pauline Johnson CVS

Brantford

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

Grade 11

4. Aquino Inigo $ 10


Monarch Park CI

Toronto



5. Ben Blium $ 10


Thornhill SS

Thornhill

Grade 11

4. Guang Yu Song $ 10


University of Toronto

Schools



5. Seiji Nakagawa $ 10


Collège Appleby College

Oakville



8. Joshua Tseng-Tham $ 10


Marc Garneau CI

Toronto

Grade 11

4. Michael Putnick $ 10


Notre Dame College School

Welland



6. Kris Todi $ 10



Marshall McLuhan CSS

Toronto



7. Jamar Lewin $ 10


Albert Campbell CI

Toronto

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

Grade 10

13. Corin Schneider $ 10


Centennial CVI

Guelph

Grade 10

6. Sebastian Tansil $ 10


Turner Fenton SS

Brampton



16. Daniel Shi $ 10


Turner Fenton SS

Brampton



33. Florence Chan $ 10


Stephen Leacock CI

Toronto

Grade 10

5. Hunor Benedek $ 10


Notre Dame College School Welland



12. Luke Di Pietro $ 10


Brantford CI

Brantford



15. Moheb Bebawe $ 10


Senator O’Connor College School

Toronto

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

Grade 9

10. Rebecca Giblon $ 10


Thornhill SS

Thornhill

Grade 9

11. Amin Jafarov $ 10


William Lyon Mackenzie CI

Toronto



13.Stanley Wu $ 10


William Lyon Mackenzie CI

Toronto



19. Henry He $ 10


Marc Garneau CI

Toronto

Grade 9

10. Hongyu Wang $ 10


Don Mills CI

Toronto



30. Richard Baay $ 10


Archbishop Romero CSS

Toronto


Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

Grade 8

6. Zehn Zasir $ 10


Northlea EMA

Toronto



7. Patrick Yu $ 10


Aurora Senior PS

Aurora

Grade 8

7. Jeffrey Lee $ 10


University of Toronto

Schools



10. Stefan Pirvu $ 10


University of Toronto

Schools



Grade 8

11. Wilson Ho $ 10


University of Toronto Schools



14. Victor Cheng $ 10


University of Toronto Schools


 

28. Omar Farhat $ 10


ÉS Étienne Brûlé

Toronto

Grade 7

8. Hanyuan Ye $ 10


University of Toronto

Schools



12. Daniel Sirkovich $ 10


Westminster PS

Thornhill

Grade 7

18. Jason Xi $ 10


University of Toronto

Schools



23. Vlad Nitu $ 10


University of Toronto

Schools

Grade 7

20. Dasha Zaitseva $ 10


University of Toronto

Schools



24. Martyn Wei $ 10


University of Toronto

Schools



27. Walid Farhat $ 10


ÉS Étienne Brûlé

Toronto

Grade 6 and below

11. Joey Zhong $ 10


Seneca Hill PS

Toronto



20. WCM Jiaxin Liu $ 10


PACE Academy for Gifted Children

Richmond Hill

Grade 6 and below

29. Janet Peng (Gr 6) $ 10


Crosby Heights PS

Richmond Hill



32. Mathanhe Kaneshalingam $ 10


Oscar Paterson PS

Stouffville (Gr 4)


36. Matthew Tse $ 10


William Berczy PS

Markham

Grade 6 and below

26. Lisa Yuan (Grade 4) $ 10


Seneca Hill PS

Toronto



31. Haotong Hazel Guo $ 10


Denlow PS (Grade 1)

Toronto

2.Team Prizes: Total $640 (plus medallions). Total Gift Certificates: $ 1 610

N.B. For players’ names, see the complete TEAM STANDINGS

Combined Teams

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

1. University of Toronto

Schools (UTS)_______________ 13

$ 80

1. University of Toronto

Schools (UTS)_______________ 8½

$ 80

1. University of Toronto

Schools (UTS)______________ 17

$ 80

1. Notre Dame College School
Welland (NDCS) _______________12½

$ 80

2. Albert Campbell CI
Toronto (ACCI)______________ 11

$ 50

2. Thornhill SS
Thornhill (TSS)_______________ 6½

$ 40

2. William Lyon Mackenzie CI
Toronto (WLMCI)___________ 13

$ 50

2. Pauline Johnson CVS
Brantford (PJCVS) ______________12

$50

3. Don Mills CI
Toronto (DMCI) _____________10

$ 30

3. Centennial CVI
Guelph
(CCVI)_______________ 6½

$ 40

3. Collège Appleby College
Oakville (CAC)_____________ 12½

$ 30

3. University of Toronto Schools (UTS) _____________________________11½

$ 30