Ontario High School Chess Championship


 May 24 - 25 - 26, 2013


medallion.gif

 

Championnats Échecs des Écoles Secondaires de l’Ontario

   

les 24 - 25 - 26 mai, 2013


   University of Toronto Schools, Toronto.


WEB SITE: http://www.ohscc.on.ca

                         Tournament information & results

                                                

 

R E S U L T S

  R É S U L T ATS


Links:

Expanded Team Names

Individual Standings

Combined Team Standings

Team Standings by Section:

            Championship

            Intermediate

            Beginner

Financial Statement (will be posted when accounting is completed)


Trophies and Medallions: 

The advertised tie-break methods (1. Cumulative, 2. Sonneborn, 3. Performance of Opposition) as shown on the Individual Standings for each section were used to break ties for prizes.

Gift Certificates [redeemed for books or equipment at Chess’n Math]:




Player numbers shown refer to the Individual Standings for the section



1.Individual Prizes: Total $ 1820 [plus medallions]

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

1. Mike Ivanov $ 30



    Newtonbrook SS

    Toronto

1.Seiji Nakagawa $ 25



   Collège Appleby College

   Oakville

1. David Dai $ 30



    Collège Appleby College

    Oakville

2. Zachary Dukic $ 20



   Notre Dame College School

   Welland

2. Vlad Nitu $ 25



    University of Toronto

    Schools

2. Asasuwen Albert $ 20



    Archbishop Romero CSS

    Toronto

3. Terry Song $ 20



    Centennial CVI

    Guelph

3. Lanting Qian $ 20



    Glenforest SS Mississauga

3. Richard Baay $ 20



    Archbishop Romero CSS Toronto

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

Top Girl

6. WF Jackie Peng $ 30



    University of Toronto

     Schools

Top Girl

6. Kristen Li $ 30



    St Cyril CS

    Toronto

Top Girl

8. Constance Wong $ 20



    Terry Fox PS Toronto

11. Stella Lau $ 20



      St Francis Xavier CSS

      Mississauga

 

16. Rebecca Giblon $ 20



      Thornhill SS Thornhill



17. Harmony Zhu $ 20



      Toronto Montessori School

      Richmond Hill



18. Melissa Giblon $ 20



      Henderson Avenue PS

      Thornhill


16. Taylor Zhang $ 20



      Walter Scott PS

      Richmond Hill

 

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

Grade 12

4. Pi Nasir $ 25



 Independent Learning Centre

    Toronto



9. Guangyu Song $ 25



    University of Toronto Schools



Grade 12

 5. Torin Viger $ 30



    Collège Appleby College

    Oakville



7. Peter Cheng $ 20



    Glenforest SS

     Mississauga



10. Matthew Rowe $ 20



     University of Toronto

     Schools



15. Omar Khan $ 20



      Emery CI

      Toronto

Grade 12

 4. Samuel Zhao $ 30



      Collège Appleby College

      Oakville



14. Byung Hoon Han $ 20

      Collège Appleby College

      Oakville



15. Mikle Shchupak $ 20



      Newtonbrook SS

      Toronto



17. Addison Keiser $ 20



      Collège Appleby College

      Oakville



18. Nicholas Archer $ 20



      Brantford CI

      Brantford



19. Mark Billones $ 20



      Archbishop Romero CSS

      Toronto

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

Grade 11

14. Corin Schneider $ 30



     Centennial CVI

     Guelph



23. Tony Huang $ 20



      Bayview SS

      Richmond Hill



25. Deparse Cottrell $ 20



      Bayview SS

      Richmond Hill

Grade 11

11. Stella Lau $ 25



      St Francis Xavier CSS

      Mississauga



12. Moheb Bebawe $ 25



     Senator O’Connor College School Toronto



25. Sergio Rodriguez $ 20



     Senator O’Connor

     College School Toronto

Grade 11

 5. Aaruran Elamurugaiyan



      Albert Campbell CI $ 30

      Toronto



7. Luke Di Pietro $ 20



    Brantford CI

    Brantford



8. Dhanush Kobal $ 20

    Albert Campbell CI

    Toronto



10. Michael Chow $ 20



      Albert Campbell CI

      Toronto









Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

Grade 10

12. Kuhan Jeyapragasan $ 25



      University of Toronto

       Schools



13. Sasha Chuchin $ 25



      Cameron Heights CI

      Kitchener



16. Rebecca Giblon $ 20

      Thornhill SS

      Thornhill

Grade 10

4. Jeffrey Nguyen $ 30



    Bayview SS

    Richmond Hill



8. Joseph Hung $ 20



    Glenforest SS

    Mississauga



9. Gilead Posluns $ 20



    William Lyon Mackenzie CI

    Toronto

Grade 10

11. Kevin Siu $ 30



     Bayview SS

     Richmond Hill



20. Danyal Manji $ 20



      University of Toronto

      Schools



22. Adrian Vallada $ 20



      Senator O’Connor College School Toronto



23. Nathan Cho $ 20



      Bayview SS

      Richmond Hill

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

Grade 9

6. Jackie Peng $ 25



    University of Toronto

     Schools



7. Zehn Nasir $ 25



    Northern SS

    Toronto



15. Robert Li $ 20



      University of Toronto

      Schools

Grade 9

13. Dean Jin $ 25



      Collège Appleby College

      Oakville



14. Abhay Kumar $ 25



      Glenforest SS

      Mississauga



17. Manxuan (Rebecca) Zhang



      Victoria Park CI $ 20

      Toronto



19. Harold Hunter $ 20



      Twin Lakes SS

      Orillia

Grade 9

 6. Victor Cheng $ 25



      University of Toronto

      Schools



9. Matthew Toms $ 25



      Notre Dame College School

      Welland



12. Wilson Ho $ 20



      University of Toronto

      Schools



13. Jimmy Tran $ 20



       Archbishop Romero CSS

       Toronto

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

Grade 7 and 8

5. Joey Zhong (Gr 7) $ 30



    University of Toronto

    Schools



10. Wenlu Yu (Gr 7) $ 20



      Cummer Valley MS

      Toronto



18. Melissa Giblon (Gr 8) $20



      Henderson Avenue PS

      Thornhill

Grade 7 and 8

6. Kristen Li (Gr 8) $ 30



    St Cyril CS

    Toronto



28. Jason Xi (Gr 8) $ 20



      University of Toronto

      Schools



29. Sophie Wang (Gr 7) $ 20



      Cummer Valley MS

      Toronto



30. Andrei Korcsak (Gr 8)



      St Teresa of Avila CS

      Mississauga $ 20

Grade 8

21. Dennis Zheng $ 30



     University of Toronto

     Schools



26. James Hogan $ 20



      University of Toronto

      Schools


Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

Grades 1 to 6

8. Constance Wang (Gr 6)



    Terry Fox PS $ 30

    Toronto



11. Jeffrey Xu (Gr 6) $ 20



      E T Crowle PS

      Markham



17. Harmony Zhu (Gr 2) $ 20



    Toronto Montessori School

      Richmond Hill

Grades 1 to 6

16. Taylor Zhang (Gr 4) $ 30



      Walter Scott PS

       Richmond Hill



18. Richard Feng (Gr 4) $ 20



      Harrison PS

      Toronto



20. Nicholas Wu (Gr 2) $ 20



      Bayview Hill PS

      Richmond Hill

 





 

2.Team Prizes: Total $910 (plus medallions).        Total Gift Certificates: $ 2 730

                                                                                                        

N.B. For players’ names, see the complete TEAM STANDINGS

 

Combined Teams

Championship

Intermediate

Beginner

1. University of Toronto

    Schools (UTS) 13

    $ 120

1. University of Toronto

    Schools (UTS) 10½

    $ 90

1. Collège Appleby College

    Oakville (CAC) 14

    $ 90

1. Archbishop Romero CSS Toronto (ARCSS) 13½

     $ 75

2. Notre Dame College

  School Welland (NDCS) $ 80 11

2. Centennial CVI Guelph (CCVI) 6½

    $ 60

2. Glenforest SS 13

    Mississauga (GSS)

    $ 60

2. Collège Appleby College

    Oakville (CAC) 13½

     $ 75

3. Bayview SS Richmond Hill (BSS)

    $ 80 9½

3. Cummer Valley MS

     Toronto (CVMS) 5

    $ 60

3. University of Toronto

    Schools (UTS) 12½

    $ 60

3. Albert Campbell CI 12½

    Toronto (ACCI)

    $ 60